Electronic Hall of the Institute of Literature Nizami Ganjavi held a meeting with a professor of the University of Heidelberg, a well-known archaeologist, Harald Hauptmann and Mrs Salwa Hauptmann on February 28.
Turkish Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Azerbaijan Erkan Özoral, Mrs. Meltem Özoral, Chairman of the Public Association of Businessmen and Industrialists of Turkey and Azerbaijan (TÜIB) Hüseyn Böyükfırat and employees of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of ANAS took part in the meeting.
At first, Vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli spoke about the significance of the meeting and expressed confidence that the organization of bilateral relations will have a positive impact on the development of cooperation with Turkey and European countries.
Informing about the comprehensive reforms implemented in ANAS, the studies conducted in priority areas, the academician noted that the academy is one of the most influential scientific centers in the world. He added that important steps were taken in the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of ANAS to study the history of ancient Azerbaijan, and an archaeological school was formed.
Then, academician I.Habibbeyli spoke in detail about the life and work of the German archaeologist Harald Hauptmann.
It was noted that, since 1968 Professor H.Hauptmann for a long time served as the head of the department of the German Archaeological Institute in the city of Istanbul. He directed expeditions that revealed the settlement of Nevaly-Chori in Shanly Urfa dating back to the Early Neolithic (IX millennium BC) and the settlement of Norshuntepe Hoyuku in the Elazig region dating back to the epochs of Chalcolithic, Bronze and Early Iron. Monographs of the scientist on the ancient archeology of Anatolia, the Middle East, Pakistan, the Balkans and Greece are the basis of modern archeology. Professor H.Hauptmann is Professor at the Heidelberg University (Germany), an active member of the Heidelberg Academy and the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts.
Further, Professor H. Hauptmann presented his scientific report "Communal and ceremonial buildings in the Near-Eastern Neolithic (the Cradle of Civilization)." In his speech, the scientist widely analyzed questions concerning the occupation of ancient people by farming and taming wild animals before and after the production of ceramics in the Fertile Crescent strip, in particular in Anatolia, and the emergence of religious beliefs during the Neolithic period.
Speaking at the event, the director of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of ANAS, Prof., Dr. Maisa Rahimova said that, German scientist H.Haptmann has been known since the 70s. Director of the Institute highly appreciated the report of the archaeologist and put forward a proposal for cooperation with him in the relevant fields.
In conclusion, Professor H. Hauptmann gave answers to numerous questions.
It should be noted that, during the visit to Azerbaijan the German archaeologist was visited by the Presidium of ANAS and the Department of Scientific Exposition of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of ANAS located in Icheri Sheher. The guests got acquainted with the samples of material culture demonstrated in the Museum of Archeology under the Department of Scientific Exposition of the Institute. Professor H.Hauptmann held an exchange of views with his Azerbaijani counterparts about the cultural ties between Anatolia, the Middle East and the South Caucasus of the Neolithic and Chalcolithic period, peculiarities of their development and other topics.