The scholar of the "Science exposition department" of the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of ANAS, Dr. Valeh Alakbarov has conducted scientific research on the scientific exchange activities at the International Hellenistic University located in Thessaloniki, Greece in the framework of the Research Project “Knowledge Exchange and Academic Cultures in the Humanities: Europe and the Black Sea Region”, funded by the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under the Marie Sklodowska-Curie grant agreement. It should be mentioned that the general coordinator of the project is Karl Kaiser who is the director of the Department of History and Anthropology of Southeastern Europe at the University of Graz, Austria. The national coordinator of the project for Azerbaijan is Dr. Zaur Hasanov, the head of the Department of “Archaeology of the Classical Antiquity period” of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of ANAS.
Valeh Alakbarov conducted a research on the topic of "Development of Early Agricultural Cultures in the Balkans and the Caucasus" together with the professorial-teaching staff of the Aristotle and International Hellenic Universities. He also continued his research on the publications in the libraries of the Universities and got acquainted with the artifacts displayed in the collections of museums in Thessaloniki and stored in the archaeological funds.
The researcher concluded that, chronologically, the beginning of the pottery production in both regions began at the earliest stages of the 6th millennium BC and several similarities observed during the pottery production are characterized as indicators of cultural and economic relations between the regions. Applique decorations on the vessels are described as a symbol of productivity, and all this shows that applique ceramic vessels are a clear example of aesthetic understanding and thinking of the carriers of the Neolithic culture.
At the end of the secondment Valeh Alakbarov made a presentation for the University's teachers and students about the results of his research.