The Heydar Aliyev Center hosted a presentation of decoration items belonging to the early iron era.
Exhibits will be presented at the "Pearls of Azerbaijan: mainstream of history" exhibition.
Jewelry items were discovered during archaeological exploration work carried out by the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences in the Ganja-Gazakh region.
In one of the ancient grave monuments, destroyed as a result of natural and anthropogenic impact were found 52 gold products - pair of earrings, ring, leaf-like and tubular beads and ornaments in the form of pendants.
Speaking at the presentation Department chief at the Center Mahabbat Mehdiyeva noted that, the Center had implemented a number of projects related to not only the traditions of statehood of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the study and dissemination of his heritage among the younger generation, but also the propaganda of Azerbaijan’s culture and art.
Through these exhibits, which will be presented at the exhibition “Pearls of Azerbaijan: in the stream of history”, which is among the most visited exhibits, guests will receive new information about the history of Azerbaijan.
Director of ANAS Institute of Archeology and Ethnography, Professor Ragimova Maisa noted that, due to the great attention paid to the institute at the state level, archaeological research is further expanded.
Today, as a result of archaeological expeditions, hundreds of historical monuments have been discovered, and material and cultural values have emerged. These findings show that, Azerbaijan is one of the habitats of the most ancient people, one of the centers of civilization.
Deputy Director of ANAS Institute of Archeology and Ethnography, Doctor in History Museibli Najaf said that, these archaeological finds indicate that, the gold metallurgy in Azerbaijan before our era 3000-2700 years ago was at a high level and these decorations have high historical value in terms of studying this era.